Health Conscious Yoga™ Privacy Policy

Health Conscious Yoga™ Privacy Policy

Effective Date – February 16, 2016

Welcome

Thank you for visiting the Healthconsciousyoga.com website. Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used at our site. We recognize the importance of your privacy. Please read the following policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to understand how your information will be treated. These privacy practices apply to the Healthconsciousyoga.com website, doing business as Health Conscious Yoga, LLC (“Health Conscious Yoga”).

Healthconsciousyoga.com and associated communications from us may contain links to third party sites, which are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Healthconsciousyoga.com website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice (which may include email notification of policy changes for those that have created accounts and provided an email address). Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date. Therefore, we encourage you to check the date of our Privacy Policy whenever you visit Healthconsciousyoga.com for any updates or changes.

Consent

By visiting the Healthconsciousyoga.com website, you are consenting to the information collection, use and sharing practices described in this Privacy Policy, as modified from time to time by us. In order to access certain functionalities of the website you will be required to register by providing certain information. Continued access or use of the Healthconsciousyoga.com website shall constitute your express acceptance of any modifications to this Privacy Policy.

What this Privacy Policy Does NOT Address

This Privacy Policy does not address the data management practices and policies of and information usage policies of other sites to which the Healthconsciousyoga.com website may link to, link from, and frame within, the website.

Information We Collect

The information we collect from visitors to the Healthconsciousyoga.com website depends upon how visitors choose to interact with us through the site. However, using our full range of services involves providing personal information to us. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, address, email address, mailing address, telephone number or billing information, credit card information, or other personal details. When you register with us and sign in to our site, we recognize that you are not anonymous to us.

The following is a list of types of information we may collect and ways in which it is collected:

Information You Provide

When you sign up for a service that requires registration, we ask you for personal information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, billing information, credit card information, or other details to help you with your registration. We also collect information you provide when requesting a service, and this information may, among other things, include personal information or reveal details about your preferences. We typically store and maintain the information collected.

 

At the time you register as a paid member, we request credit card or other payment account information. The payment information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All credit card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We also use your name, email address and other information on our system to notify you of new product releases, service notifications, events, and to solicit your feedback and input.

We may also use your information, or a portion thereof, to send you marketing materials and/or Health Conscious Yoga newsletters or other information Health Conscious Yoga thinks you may need, unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive such materials. Please contact us to request that you not be sent any or all of such information.

User Communications

When you send email or other communications to Health Conscious Yoga we retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

IP Address

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that’s automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the Web. We may retain your IP address in order to help us diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our Website, to help identify you, to gather broad anonymous demographic information (such as the number of visitors from a geographic area), to enforce compliance with the Website terms and conditions, or otherwise in order to protect our services, sites, customers, or others.

Log Information

When you use the Service, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Other Internet Technology

We may use other technology, such as pixel tags and web beacons, to track use of our website. We may also include web beacons in email messages, newsletters, or other communications to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Activity Information

In order to provide the best possible services and to allow us to make certain internal reports and make recommendations, we collect aggregate information about the use of the services, including information about users accessing the website such as internet protocol addresses, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, other browser history, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time. By using the services, you consent to our retaining all of your Activity Information.

Links

Health Conscious Yoga may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve the quality of our Website. The affiliated websites may have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

How We Use The Information

In general we use personal and other information collected through the site to fulfill your requests for services, contact you, customize content, and improve our services. More specifically, we use personal and other information as follows:

Provide Services

To provide our services, for example to deliver a message to the addresses or other destinations you have specified. To quickly process your transactions.

Communicate

Use your personal information to communicate with you generally, for example to respond to a query from you, or to provide you with updates or information concerning our services or the services of other companies that we believe you may be interested in. For information regarding opting out of some of these communications, please see “Your Choices” below.

Customization

To customize the content that you see on the Healthconsciousyoga.com website and in associated communications. For example, the website and associated communications from us may include information based on personal and other information.

Research

To improve our services we conduct research on how our services are used. For example, we may request that you complete user surveys, and use the resulting data to improve the website.

Improve Usability

We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences and tracking user trends, such as how people use the sites. We also use other Internet technology, as described above under “Information We Collect.”

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell, share or disclose your contact information or personal information except to provide the services you request, when you give us permission, and in the following cases:

Providing Services

Personal and other information is anonymously shared with our selected suppliers, service providers and partner sites in connection with providing services to you. For example, we may provide such information to third parties in connection with operating and maintaining the website, fulfilling your requests for services, processing credit card payments (if applicable), performing business and sales analysis, and offering contests or conducting surveys. We do not provide contact details to other companies for their marketing or mailing list. We may disclose personal information in response to a charge-back inquiry from our merchant bank about your payment for goods and/or services.

Content Sharing

Content (meaning any materials, including, without limitation, text, pictures, graphics, sound files and other files and the selection and arrangement thereof, the “Content”) that you make available publicly on the Healthconsciousyoga.com website is generally displayed to other visitors to the website. Content that you make available publicly may be collected and used by others, and we cannot control what other users do with this Content.

Complying With The Law

We disclose personal and other information if we have a good-faith belief that the disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, legal process or an enforceable government request; to enforce applicable terms of use for our services; to detect, prevent or otherwise address illegal activity, fraud, or security issues; or to protect the property or safety of our users, Health Conscious Yoga, or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may also disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Health Conscious Yoga or its affiliates, (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Health Conscious Yoga or the users of the website, or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the website.

Aggregate Data

We may share aggregated information with third parties, such as usage statistics or demographic trends regarding our users. This data does not include personal information.

Your Choices

As a user of the Healthconsciousyoga.com website you have the following options:

Account Review

If you have an account with us, you can review and update your account information (such as but not limited to your name, contact information, and payment information) online by making the appropriate selections or changes. We make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and the ability to correct the information if it is inaccurate. We require users to reliably identify themselves and the information they wish to access or correct before processing these requests, and we may decline to process requests that we believe in good faith are unreasonable or unduly burdensome (such as requests that are repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be impractical to satisfy).

Service Review

You can add, edit, or remove services that you have subscribed to by logging into the Healthconsciousyoga.com website.

Deactivate Account

You can deactivate your account with us at any time by making the appropriate selections. If you deactivate your account and later wish to reopen it and again receive services from us, you may be required to re-enter your account information and re-subscribe to any services you wish to receive. However, if you deactivate your account we may retain certain information associated with your account for record keeping. Further, we generally do not remove information that you have made publicly available, and information that has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy may be retained by those third parties and will be subject to their policies, and not this Privacy Policy.

Opt Out

If we propose to use personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes. We do reserve the right to contact you on matters that we believe in good faith to be urgent or of particular importance even if you opt out from other communications, but these would not include marketing communications.

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information. These measures include administrative and physical security measures intended to guard against unauthorized access to personal data. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is one hundred percent secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Protection of Visitor Information

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive and credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All credit card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Third party links, co-brand relationships and public forums

In an attempt to provide increased value to our visitors, Health Conscious Yoga may choose various third party websites to link to, link from, and frame within, the website. Health Conscious Yoga also may participate in co-branding and other relationships to offer e-commerce and other services and features to its users. However, even if the third party is affiliated with Health Conscious Yoga, we have no control over these linked sites, each of who have separate privacy and data collection practices independent of Health Conscious Yoga. Health Conscious Yoga has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions. Health Conscious Yoga is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such websites. Please make sure you are comfortable with the privacy practices of every site you visit before providing the site with your personal information. These linked sites are only for your convenience and you therefore access them at your own risk.

Blog Area

We provide a blog area available to you on the Healthconsciousyoga.com website. Please remember that we cannot control the information that is shared by blog members. Anything you voluntarily provide in the blog area of the website will be available to other blog members on the Healthconsciousyoga.com site. Thus, please note that you should always exercise caution when deciding to publicly disclose any of your personal information in these and similar areas.

Enforcement

When we receive formal written complaints to Health Conscious Yoga, it is our policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Health Conscious Yoga and an individual.

Users Under 18

Health Conscious Yoga’s content is not directed at users under eighteen (18) years of age. If you provide information about yourself as a user of Health Conscious Yoga, you are representing that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under eighteen (18) years of age, but if we do become aware of having collected personally identifiable information from a user who is younger than eighteen (18) years of age, we will remove such information from our files.

Health Conscious Yoga Terms and Conditions Agreement

A complete statement of our Terms and Conditions Agreement can be found here. Health Conscious Yoga’s Terms and Conditions Agreement are expressly incorporated into this Policy by this reference.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By logging in to their account

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by email at info@healthconsciousyoga.com or at the following mailing address:

Health Conscious Yoga, LLC

P.O. Box 13272

Durham, North Carolina 27709

USA